Colorado Rapids VS Austin
Colorado Rapids VS Austin — Match Preview
With 12 previous meetings in the history between Colorado Rapids and Austin, the fixture arrives with Colorado holding a slight edge of 5 wins to 4.
Historical Precedents and Tactical Dynamics
The historical data indicates that these meetings are not typically defensive standoffs, despite the records. The average time for the first goal in these 12 encounters is 28.2 minutes, a number that suggests a tendency for early disruption to game plans. Furthermore, early goals occur in 10.7% of the matches, while late goals occur in 21.4%. This suggests that the closing stages of the fixture, specifically the 76-90 minute interval, are when the game could be decided, which is a pattern that both managers, Matt Wells and Davy Arnaud, will certainly have analyzed.
Looking at the current league standing, Colorado Rapids sits at #13 with 19 points, while Austin is just below them at #14 with 17 points. Both sides are in the bottom tier of Major League Soccer, and the pressure to find points in this fixture is immense. Colorado Rapids has a superior home record of 4 wins from 7 home matches, compared to Austin's struggle on the road, where they have managed zero wins and 6 losses from 9 away games. This home-field advantage at Dick's Sporting Goods Park is a factor that cannot be overlooked, as Austin has conceded 28 goals away from home while only managing to score 10.
Form and Squad Analysis
Colorado Rapids, managed by Matt Wells, prefers a 4-2-3-1 formation, which has been utilized in 9 of their 17 matches. Their attack is spearheaded by Rafael Navarro, who has recorded 8 goals and 3 assists in 15 appearances. The contribution of P. Aaronson in the midfield, with 4 goals and 3 assists, provides additional depth to their scoring options. Defensively, the team has managed 4 clean sheets this season, though their xGA (expected goals against) per game of 3.00 is a cause for concern that Austin will attempt to exploit.
Austin, under the guidance of Davy Arnaud, has favored a 4-4-2 formation, also in 9 of their 17 matches. Their goalkeeper, B. Stuver, has been a central figure in their squad with 15 appearances. The offensive efforts have been largely driven by M. Uzuni, with 5 goals in 13 appearances, and C. Ramirez, contributing 4 goals in 14 appearances. Despite these individual talents, their inability to secure points on the road is a significant hurdle. They have failed to score in 4 matches, and their goal-conceding tendency in the final 15 minutes of the match is particularly high, with 16 goals conceded in that specific period.
No injuries have been reported for either squad heading into this encounter, meaning both managers will have their full rosters available to select from for this league game. This consistency allows both Matt Wells and Davy Arnaud to stick to the tactical structures that they have implemented throughout the season.
The Verdict
Given the home-field performance of Colorado Rapids and the severe away-form issues plaguing Austin, the data leans in favor of the home team. Colorado Rapids has shown a better ability to secure results at home, while Austin remains winless on the road. The 55.5% confidence rating for a home win aligns with these performance metrics. The expected outcome is a victory for Colorado Rapids, as they are better equipped to leverage their home venue against an opponent that struggles to find efficiency outside of their own home environment.
Recent Form
COL
Colorado Rapids
Head to Head
Match Events
Lineups
COL
Colorado Rapids
(4-2-3-1)
Starting XI
Substitutes
AU
Austin
(3-4-3)
Starting XI
Substitutes
Match Statistics
Team Comparison
Under/Over Statistics
Cards Analysis
Season Comparison
Colorado Rapids VS Austin — Match Analysis
With 12 previous meetings in the history between Colorado Rapids and Austin, the fixture arrives with Colorado holding a slight edge of 5 wins to 4.
Historical Precedents and Tactical Dynamics
The historical data indicates that these meetings are not typically defensive standoffs, despite the records. The average time for the first goal in these 12 encounters is 28.2 minutes, a number that suggests a tendency for early disruption to game plans. Furthermore, early goals occur in 10.7% of the matches, while late goals occur in 21.4%. This suggests that the closing stages of the fixture, specifically the 76-90 minute interval, are when the game could be decided, which is a pattern that both managers, Matt Wells and Davy Arnaud, will certainly have analyzed.
Looking at the current league standing, Colorado Rapids sits at #13 with 19 points, while Austin is just below them at #14 with 17 points. Both sides are in the bottom tier of Major League Soccer, and the pressure to find points in this fixture is immense. Colorado Rapids has a superior home record of 4 wins from 7 home matches, compared to Austin's struggle on the road, where they have managed zero wins and 6 losses from 9 away games. This home-field advantage at Dick's Sporting Goods Park is a factor that cannot be overlooked, as Austin has conceded 28 goals away from home while only managing to score 10.
Form and Squad Analysis
Colorado Rapids, managed by Matt Wells, prefers a 4-2-3-1 formation, which has been utilized in 9 of their 17 matches. Their attack is spearheaded by Rafael Navarro, who has recorded 8 goals and 3 assists in 15 appearances. The contribution of P. Aaronson in the midfield, with 4 goals and 3 assists, provides additional depth to their scoring options. Defensively, the team has managed 4 clean sheets this season, though their xGA (expected goals against) per game of 3.00 is a cause for concern that Austin will attempt to exploit.
Austin, under the guidance of Davy Arnaud, has favored a 4-4-2 formation, also in 9 of their 17 matches. Their goalkeeper, B. Stuver, has been a central figure in their squad with 15 appearances. The offensive efforts have been largely driven by M. Uzuni, with 5 goals in 13 appearances, and C. Ramirez, contributing 4 goals in 14 appearances. Despite these individual talents, their inability to secure points on the road is a significant hurdle. They have failed to score in 4 matches, and their goal-conceding tendency in the final 15 minutes of the match is particularly high, with 16 goals conceded in that specific period.
No injuries have been reported for either squad heading into this encounter, meaning both managers will have their full rosters available to select from for this league game. This consistency allows both Matt Wells and Davy Arnaud to stick to the tactical structures that they have implemented throughout the season.
The Verdict
Given the home-field performance of Colorado Rapids and the severe away-form issues plaguing Austin, the data leans in favor of the home team. Colorado Rapids has shown a better ability to secure results at home, while Austin remains winless on the road. The 55.5% confidence rating for a home win aligns with these performance metrics. The expected outcome is a victory for Colorado Rapids, as they are better equipped to leverage their home venue against an opponent that struggles to find efficiency outside of their own home environment.
Key Factors
Match Result
Goals Prediction
Both Teams Score
Match Outcome Probabilities
AI Quick Analytics Summary
| Market | Analysis | Confidence | Value | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 Goals | Yes | 97.6% | Good | ✓ Correct |
| Under 0.5 Goals | No | 97.6% | Good | ✓ Correct |
| Over 1.5 Goals | Yes | 88.9% | Good | ✕ Wrong |
| Under 1.5 Goals | No | 88.9% | Good | ✕ Wrong |
| Over 11 Corners | No | 86.8% | Good | ✓ Correct |
| Over 8 Shots on Target | No | 82.8% | Good | ✕ Wrong |
| Over 2.5 Goals | Yes | 81.3% | Good | ✕ Wrong |
| Under 2.5 Goals | No | 81.3% | Good | ✕ Wrong |
| Both Teams Score | Yes | 77.7% | Good | ✕ Wrong |
| Over 3 Cards | Yes | 75.8% | Good | ✓ Correct |
| Goals After 80' | No | 73.8% | Good | ✕ Wrong |
| Over 20 Shots | Yes | 72.8% | Good | ✓ Correct |
| Penalty Awarded | No | 72.2% | Good | ✕ Wrong |
| Over 25 Shots | No | 68.3% | Good | ✕ Wrong |
| Over 9 Corners | No | 66.8% | Good | ✕ Wrong |
| Goal Before 15' | No | 63.3% | Fair | ✓ Correct |
| Over 5 Cards | No | 60.1% | Fair | ✓ Correct |
| Possession Over 60% | Yes | 60.0% | Fair | ✓ Correct |
| Goals in First 30' | Yes | 59.9% | Fair | ✕ Wrong |
| Home More Shots | Yes | 57.3% | Fair | ✓ Correct |
| Home Most Corners | Yes | 56.4% | Fair | ✓ Correct |
| Goals Both Halves | Yes | 55.6% | Fair | ✕ Wrong |
| Match Result | Home Win | 53.8% | Fair | ✓ Correct |
| Red Card | No | 52.2% | Fair | ✓ Correct |
| Over 3.5 Goals | Yes | 52.0% | Fair | ✕ Wrong |
| Under 3.5 Goals | No | 52.0% | Fair | ✕ Wrong |
| Half Time Result | HT Home Win | 37.6% | Low | ✕ Wrong |
| Most Likely Score | 2-1 | 9.0% | Low | N/A |