Career Progression
2024/2025
CHO
73
Games
26
Goals
0
Assists
6,163
Minutes
FA Trophy, National League - North
+1
2023/2024
CHO
48
Games
8
Goals
0
Assists
4,183
Minutes
FA Trophy, National League - North - Play-offs
2022/2023
YOR
TOR
+1
27
Games
2
Goals
0
Assists
2,352
Minutes
York
(15 G)
Torquay
(12 G)
Barrow
(0 G)
League Two, EFL Trophy
+4
2021/2022
BAR
SOL
32
Games
0
Goals
1
Assists
2,322
Minutes
Barrow
(22 G)
Solihull Moors
(10 G)
FA Cup, League Cup
+4
2020/2021
NOT
TRA
31
Games
6
Goals
0
Assists
2,566
Minutes
Notts County
(22 G)
Tranmere
(9 G)
League Two, EFL Trophy
+4
2019/2020
TRA
3
Games
2
Goals
0
Assists
270
Minutes
League One, EFL Trophy
+2
2018/2019
TRA
31
Games
0
Goals
0
Assists
2,545
Minutes
League Cup, League Two
+2
2017/2018
CAR
LEY
19
Games
1
Goals
0
Assists
1,619
Minutes
Carlisle
(12 G)
Leyton Orient
(7 G)
FA Cup, National League
+3
2016/2017
FOR
CAR
33
Games
2
Goals
0
Assists
2,731
Minutes
Forest Green
(21 G)
Carlisle
(12 G)
National League, League Two
+4
2015/2016
SHR
CAR
22
Games
1
Goals
0
Assists
1,966
Minutes
Shrewsbury
(12 G)
Carlisle
(10 G)
League One, League Two
+3
2014/2015
SHR
35
Games
3
Goals
0
Assists
3,023
Minutes
League Two, League Cup
+2
2013/2014
CRE
40
Games
1
Goals
0
Assists
3,547
Minutes
League One, EFL Trophy
+2
2012/2013
CRE
52
Games
6
Goals
0
Assists
4,559
Minutes
FA Cup, EFL Trophy
+2
2011/2012
TOR
40
Games
3
Goals
0
Assists
3,513
Minutes
League Two, FA Cup
+2
| Season | Team | Games | Goals | Assists | Minutes | G/90 | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/2025 Current |
CHO
Chorley
|
73 | 26 | 0 | 6,163 | 0.38 | 11 / 2 |
| 2023/2024 |
CHO
Chorley
|
48 | 8 | 0 | 4,183 | 0.17 | 0 |
| 2022/2023 |
YOR
York
(15)
TOR
Torquay
(12)
BAR
Barrow
(0)
|
27 | 2 | 0 | 2,352 | 0.08 | 5 |
| 2021/2022 |
BAR
Barrow
(22)
SOL
Solihull Moors
(10)
|
32 | 0 | 1 | 2,322 | 0.00 | 3 / 2 |
| 2020/2021 |
NOT
Notts County
(22)
TRA
Tranmere
(9)
|
31 | 6 | 0 | 2,566 | 0.21 | 3 |
| 2019/2020 |
TRA
Tranmere
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 270 | 0.67 | 0 |
| 2018/2019 |
TRA
Tranmere
|
31 | 0 | 0 | 2,545 | 0.00 | 3 |
| 2017/2018 |
CAR
Carlisle
(12)
LEY
Leyton Orient
(7)
|
19 | 1 | 0 | 1,619 | 0.06 | 3 |
| 2016/2017 |
FOR
Forest Green
(21)
CAR
Carlisle
(12)
|
33 | 2 | 0 | 2,731 | 0.07 | 3 / 1 |
| 2015/2016 |
SHR
Shrewsbury
(12)
CAR
Carlisle
(10)
|
22 | 1 | 0 | 1,966 | 0.05 | 3 |
| 2014/2015 |
SHR
Shrewsbury
|
35 | 3 | 0 | 3,023 | 0.09 | 2 |
| 2013/2014 |
CRE
Crewe
|
40 | 1 | 0 | 3,547 | 0.03 | 2 |
| 2012/2013 |
CRE
Crewe
|
52 | 6 | 0 | 4,559 | 0.12 | 4 |
| 2011/2012 |
TOR
Torquay
|
40 | 3 | 0 | 3,513 | 0.08 | 6 |
486
Career Games
61
Career Goals
1
Career Assists
Scoring rate has improved
Advanced Metrics
2026/2027 Season
-
Avg Rating
No Data
56
Min/Game
111 Total Minutes
0
Goal Involvement
0G + 0A
0
Total Goals
0
Total Assists
0
Goals/Game
0
Assists/Game
0
Goal Involvement
Performance Insights
Most Productive:
Goal Scorer
Shot Efficiency:
Needs Improvement
(0%)
Discipline Level:
Excellent
Playing Time:
Squad Player
(56min)
Career Timeline - M. Ellis
14 Seasons61
Total Goals
↗ +23
vs First Season
1
Total Assists
→ Stable
vs First Season
486
Total Appearances
34.7 Per Season
7.8
Peak Rating
6.9 Average
Season Breakdown
24
2024/2025
Chorley
26
Goals
0
Assists
73
Apps
-
Rating
6,163 Minutes
84 Min/Game
0.36 Goals/Game
23
2023/2024
Chorley
8
Goals
0
Assists
48
Apps
-
Rating
4,183 Minutes
87 Min/Game
0.17 Goals/Game
22
2022/2023
Barrow, Torquay
+ 1 More
2
Goals
0
Assists
27
Apps
5.9
Rating
2,352 Minutes
87 Min/Game
0.07 Goals/Game
21
2021/2022
Barrow, Solihull Moors
0
Goals
1
Assists
32
Apps
7.3
Rating
2,322 Minutes
73 Min/Game
20
2020/2021
Tranmere, Notts County
6
Goals
0
Assists
31
Apps
6.6
Rating
2,566 Minutes
83 Min/Game
0.19 Goals/Game
19
2019/2020
Tranmere
2
Goals
0
Assists
3
Apps
7.8
Rating
270 Minutes
90 Min/Game
0.67 Goals/Game
18
2018/2019
Tranmere
0
Goals
0
Assists
31
Apps
6.8
Rating
2,545 Minutes
82 Min/Game
17
2017/2018
Carlisle, Leyton Orient
1
Goals
0
Assists
19
Apps
-
Rating
1,619 Minutes
85 Min/Game
0.05 Goals/Game
16
2016/2017
Forest Green, Carlisle
2
Goals
0
Assists
33
Apps
-
Rating
2,731 Minutes
83 Min/Game
0.06 Goals/Game
15
2015/2016
Shrewsbury, Carlisle
1
Goals
0
Assists
22
Apps
-
Rating
1,966 Minutes
89 Min/Game
0.05 Goals/Game
14
2014/2015
Shrewsbury
3
Goals
0
Assists
35
Apps
-
Rating
3,023 Minutes
86 Min/Game
0.09 Goals/Game
13
2013/2014
Crewe
1
Goals
0
Assists
40
Apps
-
Rating
3,547 Minutes
89 Min/Game
0.03 Goals/Game
12
2012/2013
Crewe
6
Goals
0
Assists
52
Apps
-
Rating
4,559 Minutes
88 Min/Game
0.12 Goals/Game
11
2011/2012
Torquay
3
Goals
0
Assists
40
Apps
-
Rating
3,513 Minutes
88 Min/Game
0.08 Goals/Game
Career Overview
14
Seasons
486
Appearances
61
Goals
1
Assists
12
Teams
41,359
Minutes
48
Yellow Cards
5
Red Cards
Season History
| Season | Team | League | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Minutes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/2025 |
CHO
Chorley
|
FA Trophy
National League - North
National League - North - Play-offs
|
73 | 26 | 0 | 6,163 |
| 2023/2024 |
CHO
Chorley
|
FA Trophy
National League - North - Play-offs
|
48 | 8 | 0 | 4,183 |
| 2022/2023 |
BAR
Barrow
TOR
Torquay
YOR
York
|
League Two
EFL Trophy
League Cup
FA Trophy
FA Cup
National League
|
27 | 2 | 0 | 2,352 |
| 2021/2022 |
BAR
Barrow
SOL
Solihull Moors
|
FA Cup
League Cup
National League
League Two
EFL Trophy
FA Trophy
|
32 | 0 | 1 | 2,322 |
| 2020/2021 |
TRA
Tranmere
NOT
Notts County
|
League Two
EFL Trophy
League Cup
National League
FA Cup
FA Trophy
|
31 | 6 | 0 | 2,566 |
| 2019/2020 |
TRA
Tranmere
|
League One
EFL Trophy
FA Cup
League Cup
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 270 |
| 2018/2019 |
TRA
Tranmere
|
League Cup
League Two
EFL Trophy
FA Cup
|
31 | 0 | 0 | 2,545 |
| 2017/2018 |
CAR
Carlisle
LEY
Leyton Orient
|
FA Cup
National League
EFL Trophy
League Two
League Cup
|
19 | 1 | 0 | 1,619 |
| 2016/2017 |
FOR
Forest Green
CAR
Carlisle
|
National League
League Two
FA Cup
EFL Trophy
FA Trophy
League Cup
|
33 | 2 | 0 | 2,731 |
| 2015/2016 |
SHR
Shrewsbury
CAR
Carlisle
|
League One
League Two
FA Cup
EFL Trophy
League Cup
|
22 | 1 | 0 | 1,966 |
| 2014/2015 |
SHR
Shrewsbury
|
League Two
League Cup
FA Cup
EFL Trophy
|
35 | 3 | 0 | 3,023 |
| 2013/2014 |
CRE
Crewe
|
League One
EFL Trophy
League Cup
FA Cup
|
40 | 1 | 0 | 3,547 |
| 2012/2013 |
CRE
Crewe
|
FA Cup
EFL Trophy
League Cup
League One
|
52 | 6 | 0 | 4,559 |
| 2011/2012 |
TOR
Torquay
|
League Two
FA Cup
EFL Trophy
League Cup
|
40 | 3 | 0 | 3,513 |
2024/2025
CHO
Chorley
Goals
26
Assists
0
League
FA Trophy
National League - North
National League - North - Play-offs
2023/2024
CHO
Chorley
Goals
8
Assists
0
League
FA Trophy
National League - North - Play-offs
2022/2023
BAR
Barrow
TOR
Torquay
YOR
York
Goals
2
Assists
0
League
League Two
EFL Trophy
League Cup
FA Trophy
FA Cup
National League
2021/2022
BAR
Barrow
SOL
Solihull Moors
Goals
0
Assists
1
League
FA Cup
League Cup
National League
League Two
EFL Trophy
FA Trophy
2020/2021
TRA
Tranmere
NOT
Notts County
Goals
6
Assists
0
League
League Two
EFL Trophy
League Cup
National League
FA Cup
FA Trophy
2019/2020
TRA
Tranmere
Goals
2
Assists
0
League
League One
EFL Trophy
FA Cup
League Cup
2018/2019
TRA
Tranmere
Goals
0
Assists
0
League
League Cup
League Two
EFL Trophy
FA Cup
2017/2018
CAR
Carlisle
LEY
Leyton Orient
Goals
1
Assists
0
League
FA Cup
National League
EFL Trophy
League Two
League Cup
2016/2017
FOR
Forest Green
CAR
Carlisle
Goals
2
Assists
0
League
National League
League Two
FA Cup
EFL Trophy
FA Trophy
League Cup
2015/2016
SHR
Shrewsbury
CAR
Carlisle
Goals
1
Assists
0
League
League One
League Two
FA Cup
EFL Trophy
League Cup
2014/2015
SHR
Shrewsbury
Goals
3
Assists
0
League
League Two
League Cup
FA Cup
EFL Trophy
2013/2014
CRE
Crewe
Goals
1
Assists
0
League
League One
EFL Trophy
League Cup
FA Cup
2012/2013
CRE
Crewe
Goals
6
Assists
0
League
FA Cup
EFL Trophy
League Cup
League One
2011/2012
TOR
Torquay
Goals
3
Assists
0
League
League Two
FA Cup
EFL Trophy
League Cup