Career Progression
2026/2027
MED
27
Games
3
Goals
1
Assists
2,114
Minutes
Primera A, CONMEBOL Libertadores
2025/2026
MED
34
Games
3
Goals
2
Assists
2,641
Minutes
Primera A
2024/2025
MED
34
Games
0
Goals
0
Assists
2,542
Minutes
Primera A, CONMEBOL Sudamericana
2023/2024
MED
JUN
40
Games
1
Goals
0
Assists
3,347
Minutes
Independiente Medellin
(30 G)
Junior
(10 G)
CONMEBOL Sudamericana, Copa Colombia
+1
2022/2023
JUN
SAN
45
Games
2
Goals
0
Assists
3,767
Minutes
Junior
(24 G)
Santa Fe
(21 G)
Copa Colombia, Primera A
2021/2022
SAN
MA
19
Games
0
Goals
0
Assists
1,710
Minutes
Santa Fe
(19 G)
Mazatlán
(0 G)
Primera A, Liga MX
+1
2020/2021
MA
29
Games
0
Goals
0
Assists
2,259
Minutes
Liga MX, Segunda División
2019/2020
PAS
MON
44
Games
1
Goals
2
Assists
3,438
Minutes
Deportivo Pasto
(25 G)
Monarcas
(19 G)
Liga MX, Copa MX
+1
2018/2019
PAS
20
Games
0
Goals
0
Assists
1,758
Minutes
Primera A
2017/2018
PAS
0
Games
0
Goals
0
Assists
0
Minutes
Primera A
| Season | Team | Games | Goals | Assists | Minutes | G/90 | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 Current |
MED
Independiente Medellin
|
27 | 3 | 1 | 2,114 | 0.13 | 4 / 1 |
| 2025/2026 |
MED
Independiente Medellin
|
34 | 3 | 2 | 2,641 | 0.10 | 6 |
| 2024/2025 |
MED
Independiente Medellin
|
34 | 0 | 0 | 2,542 | 0.00 | 6 |
| 2023/2024 |
MED
Independiente Medellin
(30)
JUN
Junior
(10)
|
40 | 1 | 0 | 3,347 | 0.03 | 6 |
| 2022/2023 |
JUN
Junior
(24)
SAN
Santa Fe
(21)
|
45 | 2 | 0 | 3,767 | 0.05 | 8 / 1 |
| 2021/2022 |
SAN
Santa Fe
(19)
MA
Mazatlán
(0)
|
19 | 0 | 0 | 1,710 | 0.00 | 4 |
| 2020/2021 |
MA
Mazatlán
|
29 | 0 | 0 | 2,259 | 0.00 | 8 / 1 |
| 2019/2020 |
PAS
Deportivo Pasto
(25)
MON
Monarcas
(19)
|
44 | 1 | 2 | 3,438 | 0.03 | 11 |
| 2018/2019 |
PAS
Deportivo Pasto
|
20 | 0 | 0 | 1,758 | 0.00 | 3 |
| 2017/2018 |
PAS
Deportivo Pasto
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
292
Career Games
10
Career Goals
5
Career Assists
Scoring rate has improved
Advanced Metrics
2026/2027 Season
7.0
Avg Rating
Good
76
Min/Game
1,284 Total Minutes
3
Goal Involvement
3G + 0A
3
Total Goals
0
Total Assists
0.18
Goals/Game
0
Assists/Game
3
Goal Involvement
Performance Insights
Most Productive:
Goal Scorer
Shot Efficiency:
Excellent
(71.4%)
Discipline Level:
Good
Playing Time:
Squad Player
(76min)
Career Timeline - J. Ortiz
10 Seasons10
Total Goals
↗ +3
vs First Season
5
Total Assists
↗ +1
vs First Season
292
Total Appearances
29.2 Per Season
7.7
Peak Rating
7 Average
Season Breakdown
26
2026/2027
Independiente Medellin
3
Goals
1
Assists
27
Apps
7.0
Rating
2,114 Minutes
78 Min/Game
0.11 Goals/Game
25
2025/2026
Independiente Medellin
3
Goals
2
Assists
34
Apps
7.1
Rating
2,641 Minutes
78 Min/Game
0.09 Goals/Game
24
2024/2025
Independiente Medellin
0
Goals
0
Assists
34
Apps
7.0
Rating
2,542 Minutes
75 Min/Game
23
2023/2024
Independiente Medellin, Junior
1
Goals
0
Assists
40
Apps
7.7
Rating
3,347 Minutes
84 Min/Game
0.03 Goals/Game
22
2022/2023
Junior, Santa Fe
2
Goals
0
Assists
45
Apps
6.8
Rating
3,767 Minutes
84 Min/Game
0.04 Goals/Game
21
2021/2022
Santa Fe, Mazatlán
0
Goals
0
Assists
19
Apps
6.9
Rating
1,710 Minutes
90 Min/Game
20
2020/2021
Mazatlán
0
Goals
0
Assists
29
Apps
6.6
Rating
2,259 Minutes
78 Min/Game
19
2019/2020
Monarcas, Deportivo Pasto
1
Goals
2
Assists
44
Apps
6.8
Rating
3,438 Minutes
78 Min/Game
0.02 Goals/Game
18
2018/2019
Deportivo Pasto
0
Goals
0
Assists
20
Apps
6.9
Rating
1,758 Minutes
88 Min/Game
17
2017/2018
Deportivo Pasto
0
Goals
0
Assists
0
Apps
-
Rating
Career Overview
10
Seasons
292
Appearances
10
Goals
5
Assists
6
Teams
23,576
Minutes
56
Yellow Cards
3
Red Cards
Season History
| Season | Team | League | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Minutes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 |
MED
Independiente Medellin
|
Primera A
CONMEBOL Libertadores
|
27 | 3 | 1 | 2,114 |
| 2025/2026 |
MED
Independiente Medellin
|
Primera A
|
34 | 3 | 2 | 2,641 |
| 2024/2025 |
MED
Independiente Medellin
|
Primera A
CONMEBOL Sudamericana
|
34 | 0 | 0 | 2,542 |
| 2023/2024 |
MED
Independiente Medellin
JUN
Junior
|
CONMEBOL Sudamericana
Copa Colombia
Primera A
|
40 | 1 | 0 | 3,347 |
| 2022/2023 |
JUN
Junior
SAN
Santa Fe
|
Copa Colombia
Primera A
|
45 | 2 | 0 | 3,767 |
| 2021/2022 |
SAN
Santa Fe
MA
Mazatlán
|
Primera A
Liga MX
Copa Colombia
|
19 | 0 | 0 | 1,710 |
| 2020/2021 |
MA
Mazatlán
|
Liga MX
Segunda División
|
29 | 0 | 0 | 2,259 |
| 2019/2020 |
MON
Monarcas
PAS
Deportivo Pasto
|
Liga MX
Copa MX
Primera A
|
44 | 1 | 2 | 3,438 |
| 2018/2019 |
PAS
Deportivo Pasto
|
Primera A
|
20 | 0 | 0 | 1,758 |
| 2017/2018 |
PAS
Deportivo Pasto
|
Primera A
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2026/2027
MED
Independiente Medellin
Goals
3
Assists
1
League
Primera A
CONMEBOL Libertadores
2025/2026
MED
Independiente Medellin
Goals
3
Assists
2
League
Primera A
2024/2025
MED
Independiente Medellin
Goals
0
Assists
0
League
Primera A
CONMEBOL Sudamericana
2023/2024
MED
Independiente Medellin
JUN
Junior
Goals
1
Assists
0
League
CONMEBOL Sudamericana
Copa Colombia
Primera A
2022/2023
JUN
Junior
SAN
Santa Fe
Goals
2
Assists
0
League
Copa Colombia
Primera A
2021/2022
SAN
Santa Fe
MA
Mazatlán
Goals
0
Assists
0
League
Primera A
Liga MX
Copa Colombia
2020/2021
MA
Mazatlán
Goals
0
Assists
0
League
Liga MX
Segunda División
2019/2020
MON
Monarcas
PAS
Deportivo Pasto
Goals
1
Assists
2
League
Liga MX
Copa MX
Primera A
2018/2019
PAS
Deportivo Pasto
Goals
0
Assists
0
League
Primera A
2017/2018
PAS
Deportivo Pasto
Goals
0
Assists
0
League
Primera A