Career Progression
2025/2026
VEJ
33
Games
1
Goals
0
Assists
2,898
Minutes
DBU Pokalen, Superliga
2024/2025
VEJ
ALM
33
Games
1
Goals
0
Assists
2,401
Minutes
Vejle
(33 G)
Almere City FC
(0 G)
DBU Pokalen, Superliga
+1
2023/2024
ALM
32
Games
0
Goals
0
Assists
2,551
Minutes
Eredivisie, KNVB Beker
2022/2023
ALM
LJU
45
Games
1
Goals
0
Assists
3,968
Minutes
Almere City FC
(45 G)
Olimpija Ljubljana
(0 G)
KNVB Beker, Eerste Divisie
+2
2021/2022
BEL
LJU
40
Games
0
Goals
0
Assists
3,216
Minutes
NK Slaven Belupo
(24 G)
Olimpija Ljubljana
(16 G)
Cup, HNL
+1
2020/2021
BEL
31
Games
1
Goals
0
Assists
1,714
Minutes
HNL, Cup
2019/2020
ZAP
VEN
20
Games
0
Goals
0
Assists
1,580
Minutes
Inter Zapresic
(16 G)
VVV Venlo
(4 G)
KNVB Beker, Eredivisie
+1
2018/2019
VEN
20
Games
0
Goals
1
Assists
878
Minutes
KNVB Beker, Eredivisie
2017/2018
VEN
PSV
29
Games
3
Goals
0
Assists
1,758
Minutes
VVV Venlo
(29 G)
PSV Eindhoven
(0 G)
KNVB Beker, UEFA Europa League
+1
2016/2017
JON
AJA
+1
36
Games
0
Goals
0
Assists
3,233
Minutes
Jong PSV U21
(36 G)
Ajax
(0 G)
PSV Eindhoven
(0 G)
UEFA Champions League, Eerste Divisie
+1
2015/2016
AJA
0
Games
0
Goals
0
Assists
0
Minutes
Eredivisie
| Season | Team | Games | Goals | Assists | Minutes | G/90 | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/2026 Current |
VEJ
Vejle
|
33 | 1 | 0 | 2,898 | 0.03 | 4 / 1 |
| 2024/2025 |
VEJ
Vejle
(33)
ALM
Almere City FC
(0)
|
33 | 1 | 0 | 2,401 | 0.04 | 4 |
| 2023/2024 |
ALM
Almere City FC
|
32 | 0 | 0 | 2,551 | 0.00 | 7 |
| 2022/2023 |
ALM
Almere City FC
(45)
LJU
Olimpija Ljubljana
(0)
|
45 | 1 | 0 | 3,968 | 0.02 | 4 |
| 2021/2022 |
BEL
NK Slaven Belupo
(24)
LJU
Olimpija Ljubljana
(16)
|
40 | 0 | 0 | 3,216 | 0.00 | 2 |
| 2020/2021 |
BEL
NK Slaven Belupo
|
31 | 1 | 0 | 1,714 | 0.05 | 6 |
| 2019/2020 |
ZAP
Inter Zapresic
(16)
VEN
VVV Venlo
(4)
|
20 | 0 | 0 | 1,580 | 0.00 | 2 |
| 2018/2019 |
VEN
VVV Venlo
|
20 | 0 | 1 | 878 | 0.00 | 0 |
| 2017/2018 |
VEN
VVV Venlo
(29)
PSV
PSV Eindhoven
(0)
|
29 | 3 | 0 | 1,758 | 0.15 | 3 |
| 2016/2017 |
JON
Jong PSV U21
(36)
AJA
Ajax
(0)
PSV
PSV Eindhoven
(0)
|
36 | 0 | 0 | 3,233 | 0.00 | 4 |
| 2015/2016 |
AJA
Ajax
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
319
Career Games
7
Career Goals
1
Career Assists
Advanced Metrics
2026/2027 Season
6.9
Avg Rating
Good
88
Min/Game
2,898 Total Minutes
1
Goal Involvement
1G + 0A
1
Total Goals
0
Total Assists
0.03
Goals/Game
0
Assists/Game
1
Goal Involvement
Performance Insights
Most Productive:
Goal Scorer
Shot Efficiency:
Good
(55.6%)
Discipline Level:
Good
Playing Time:
Regular Starter
(88min)
Career Timeline - D. van Bruggen
11 Seasons7
Total Goals
↗ +1
vs First Season
1
Total Assists
→ Stable
vs First Season
319
Total Appearances
29 Per Season
7.1
Peak Rating
6.8 Average
Season Breakdown
25
2025/2026
Vejle
1
Goals
0
Assists
33
Apps
6.9
Rating
2,898 Minutes
88 Min/Game
0.03 Goals/Game
24
2024/2025
Vejle, Almere City FC
1
Goals
0
Assists
33
Apps
6.8
Rating
2,401 Minutes
73 Min/Game
0.03 Goals/Game
23
2023/2024
Almere City FC
0
Goals
0
Assists
32
Apps
7.0
Rating
2,551 Minutes
80 Min/Game
22
2022/2023
Almere City FC, Olimpija Ljubljana
1
Goals
0
Assists
45
Apps
7.1
Rating
3,968 Minutes
88 Min/Game
0.02 Goals/Game
21
2021/2022
NK Slaven Belupo, Olimpija Ljubljana
0
Goals
0
Assists
40
Apps
6.7
Rating
3,216 Minutes
80 Min/Game
20
2020/2021
NK Slaven Belupo
1
Goals
0
Assists
31
Apps
6.8
Rating
1,714 Minutes
55 Min/Game
0.03 Goals/Game
19
2019/2020
VVV Venlo, Inter Zapresic
0
Goals
0
Assists
20
Apps
6.8
Rating
1,580 Minutes
79 Min/Game
18
2018/2019
VVV Venlo
0
Goals
1
Assists
20
Apps
6.5
Rating
878 Minutes
44 Min/Game
17
2017/2018
VVV Venlo, PSV Eindhoven
3
Goals
0
Assists
29
Apps
6.7
Rating
1,758 Minutes
61 Min/Game
0.10 Goals/Game
16
2016/2017
Ajax, Jong PSV U21
+ 1 More
0
Goals
0
Assists
36
Apps
-
Rating
3,233 Minutes
90 Min/Game
15
2015/2016
Ajax
0
Goals
0
Assists
0
Apps
-
Rating
Career Overview
11
Seasons
319
Appearances
7
Goals
1
Assists
9
Teams
24,197
Minutes
36
Yellow Cards
1
Red Cards
Season History
| Season | Team | League | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Minutes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/2026 |
VEJ
Vejle
|
DBU Pokalen
Superliga
|
33 | 1 | 0 | 2,898 |
| 2024/2025 |
VEJ
Vejle
ALM
Almere City FC
|
DBU Pokalen
Superliga
Eredivisie
|
33 | 1 | 0 | 2,401 |
| 2023/2024 |
ALM
Almere City FC
|
Eredivisie
KNVB Beker
|
32 | 0 | 0 | 2,551 |
| 2022/2023 |
ALM
Almere City FC
LJU
Olimpija Ljubljana
|
KNVB Beker
Eerste Divisie
UEFA Europa Conference League
Eredivisie
|
45 | 1 | 0 | 3,968 |
| 2021/2022 |
BEL
NK Slaven Belupo
LJU
Olimpija Ljubljana
|
Cup
HNL
1. SNL
|
40 | 0 | 0 | 3,216 |
| 2020/2021 |
BEL
NK Slaven Belupo
|
HNL
Cup
|
31 | 1 | 0 | 1,714 |
| 2019/2020 |
VEN
VVV Venlo
ZAP
Inter Zapresic
|
KNVB Beker
Eredivisie
HNL
|
20 | 0 | 0 | 1,580 |
| 2018/2019 |
VEN
VVV Venlo
|
KNVB Beker
Eredivisie
|
20 | 0 | 1 | 878 |
| 2017/2018 |
VEN
VVV Venlo
PSV
PSV Eindhoven
|
KNVB Beker
UEFA Europa League
Eredivisie
|
29 | 3 | 0 | 1,758 |
| 2016/2017 |
AJA
Ajax
JON
Jong PSV U21
PSV
PSV Eindhoven
|
UEFA Champions League
Eerste Divisie
Eredivisie
|
36 | 0 | 0 | 3,233 |
| 2015/2016 |
AJA
Ajax
|
Eredivisie
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2025/2026
VEJ
Vejle
Goals
1
Assists
0
League
DBU Pokalen
Superliga
2024/2025
VEJ
Vejle
ALM
Almere City FC
Goals
1
Assists
0
League
DBU Pokalen
Superliga
Eredivisie
2023/2024
ALM
Almere City FC
Goals
0
Assists
0
League
Eredivisie
KNVB Beker
2022/2023
ALM
Almere City FC
LJU
Olimpija Ljubljana
Goals
1
Assists
0
League
KNVB Beker
Eerste Divisie
UEFA Europa Conference League
Eredivisie
2021/2022
BEL
NK Slaven Belupo
LJU
Olimpija Ljubljana
Goals
0
Assists
0
League
Cup
HNL
1. SNL
2020/2021
BEL
NK Slaven Belupo
Goals
1
Assists
0
League
HNL
Cup
2019/2020
VEN
VVV Venlo
ZAP
Inter Zapresic
Goals
0
Assists
0
League
KNVB Beker
Eredivisie
HNL
2018/2019
VEN
VVV Venlo
Goals
0
Assists
1
League
KNVB Beker
Eredivisie
2017/2018
VEN
VVV Venlo
PSV
PSV Eindhoven
Goals
3
Assists
0
League
KNVB Beker
UEFA Europa League
Eredivisie
2016/2017
AJA
Ajax
JON
Jong PSV U21
PSV
PSV Eindhoven
Goals
0
Assists
0
League
UEFA Champions League
Eerste Divisie
Eredivisie
2015/2016
AJA
Ajax
Goals
0
Assists
0
League
Eredivisie