Mosta VS Balzan FC
Centenary Stadium
Sunday, Aug 23, 2026 At 15:00 Edt
Recent Form
Head to Head
Aug 23, 2026
2 - 1
MOS
Mosta
VS
Balzan FC
BAL
PL
Premier League
Centenary Stadium
2026
Jan 17, 2025
3 - 2
BAL
Balzan FC
VS
Mosta
MOS
PL
Premier League
Ta'Qali National Stadium
2024
Nov 6, 2024
2 - 2
MOS
Mosta
VS
Balzan FC
BAL
PL
Premier League
Victor Tedesco Stadium
2024
Apr 28, 2024
0 - 0
BAL
Balzan FC
VS
Mosta
MOS
PL
Premier League
Tony Bezzina Stadium
2023
Jan 7, 2024
0 - 2
MOS
Mosta
VS
Balzan FC
BAL
PL
Premier League
Tony Bezzina Stadium
2023
Match Events
MOS
Mosta
Balzan FC
BAL
9'
Yellow Card
9'
J. Portelli
Yellow Card
11'
Red Card
11'
J. Portelli
Red Card
24'
⚽
24'
⚽
Giancarlo
31'
Yellow Card
31'
Pedro Cacho
Yellow Card
31'
P. Barbosa
Yellow Card
31'
Foguete
Yellow Card
44'
⚽
44'
⚽
P. Afriyie
46'
⇄
J. Grech
On: J. Grech
Off: S. Arab
Substitution
46'
⇄
E. Asante
On: E. Asante
Off: M. Yahaya
Substitution
46'
⇄
Wanderson Gotinha
On: Wanderson Gotinha
Off: P. Ohaka
Substitution
52'
⚽
52'
⚽
N. Djoric
60'
⇄
E. Agyiri
On: E. Agyiri
Off: E. Ugwu
Substitution
61'
⇄
E. Agyiri
On: E. Agyiri
Off: E. Ugwu
Substitution
62'
⇄
Macula
On: Macula
Off: I. Davey
Substitution
63'
Yellow Card
63'
C. Oderinde
Yellow Card
68'
⇄
P. Afriyie
On: P. Afriyie
Off: G. Acheampong
Substitution
72'
⇄
S. Cipriott
On: S. Cipriott
Off: N. Pulis
Substitution
73'
⇄
S. Cipriott
On: S. Cipriott
Off: N. Pulis
Substitution
87'
⇄
S. Guehi
On: S. Guehi
Off: V. Kuach Yuel
Substitution
90'+2
⇄
Foguete
On: Foguete
Off: E. Chukwuemeka
Substitution
90'+2
⇄
N. Portelli
On: N. Portelli
Off: B. Farrugia
Substitution
Lineups
MOS
Mosta
Starting XI
7
N. Portelli
#7
10
Giancarlo
#10
11
K. Zammit
#11
14
E. Agyiri
#14
20
P. Afriyie
#20
22
A. Udoh
#22
29
C. Oderinde
#29
30
N. Cross
#30
42
Foguete
#42
93
Thiaguinho
#93
96
Substitutes
4
E. Ugwu
9
15
L. Attard
16
L. Chetcuti
18
33
77
94
99
BAL
Balzan FC
Starting XI
2
N. Djoric
#2
4
J. Portelli
#4
6
J. Grech
#6
11
Macula
#11
14
A. Dimeji
#14
17
S. Guehi
#17
19
E. Asante
#19
23
S. Cipriott
#23
44
N. Ignjatovic
#44
96
Leo Fernandes
#96
99
M. Djalo
#99
Substitutes
5
7
8
22
25
V. Celic
42
Match Statistics
Match statistics not available
Statistics are not available for this match yet.
Team Comparison
80
Overall Strength
46.7
60%
Attacking Power
40%
72.7%
Defensive Strength
27.3%
75%
Current Form
25%
50%
Discipline
50%
Under/Over Statistics
MOS
Mosta
Balzan FC
BAL
0%
Over 0.5
0%
0%
Over 1.5
0%
0%
Over 2.5
0%
0%
Over 3.5
0%
Both Teams Score
0%
|
0%
Clean Sheets
50%
|
0%
Avg Total Goals
2.5
|
2.6
Cards Analysis
Mosta
2.5/Game
5
0
31-45'
1
46-60'
1
61-75'
2
76-90'
1
Balzan FC
1.7/Game
4
1
0-15'
2
16-30'
1
46-60'
1
61-75'
1
Season Comparison
2026/2027
Mosta
2W 0D 0L
|
4:1
|
3 ppg
Balzan FC
1W 1D 0L
|
4:4
|
1.33 ppg
2025/2026
Mosta
7W 8D 0L
|
35:58
|
0.88 ppg
Balzan FC
15W 3D 0L
|
50:21
|
2.18 ppg
2024/2025
Mosta
12W 2D 0L
|
35:53
|
1.19 ppg
Balzan FC
6W 11D 0L
|
34:50
|
0.91 ppg
Match Result
Away Win
Confidence:
44.3%
Goals Prediction
Over 2.5
57.2%
Both Teams Score
Yes
59.1%
Match Outcome Probabilities
Mosta
28.2%
Draw
27.5%
Balzan FC
44.3%
AI Quick Analytics Summary
Overall Accuracy
76.0%
| Market | Analysis | Confidence | Value | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 8 Shots on Target | No | 95.8% | Good | N/A |
| Over 0.5 Goals | Yes | 94.3% | Good | ✓ Correct |
| Under 0.5 Goals | No | 94.3% | Good | ✓ Correct |
| Over 11 Corners | No | 92.3% | Good | N/A |
| Over 20 Shots | Yes | 90.6% | Good | N/A |
| Red Card | No | 89.0% | Good | ✕ Wrong |
| Over 5 Cards | No | 80.9% | Good | ✕ Wrong |
| Goals After 80' | No | 79.2% | Good | ✓ Correct |
| Over 1.5 Goals | Yes | 78.1% | Good | ✓ Correct |
| Under 1.5 Goals | No | 78.1% | Good | ✓ Correct |
| Over 9 Corners | No | 76.7% | Good | N/A |
| Penalty Awarded | No | 72.2% | Good | ✓ Correct |
| Goal Before 15' | No | 70.4% | Good | ✓ Correct |
| Over 3.5 Goals | No | 67.6% | Fair | ✓ Correct |
| Under 3.5 Goals | Yes | 67.6% | Fair | ✓ Correct |
| Over 25 Shots | Yes | 63.9% | Fair | N/A |
| Possession Over 60% | Yes | 60.0% | Fair | N/A |
| Both Teams Score | Yes | 59.1% | Fair | ✓ Correct |
| Goals Both Halves | No | 57.7% | Fair | ✕ Wrong |
| Over 2.5 Goals | Yes | 57.2% | Fair | ✓ Correct |
| Under 2.5 Goals | No | 57.2% | Fair | ✓ Correct |
| Home More Shots | Yes | 55.0% | Fair | N/A |
| Over 3 Cards | No | 52.1% | Fair | ✕ Wrong |
| Home Most Corners | No | 51.1% | Fair | N/A |
| Goals in First 30' | Yes | 50.3% | Fair | ✓ Correct |
| Match Result | Away Win | 44.3% | Low | ✕ Wrong |
| Half Time Result | HT Home Win | 39.3% | Low | ✓ Correct |
| Most Likely Score | 1-2 | 9.3% | Low | N/A |
Goals Markets
Over 0.5
94.3%
Over 1.5
78.1%
Over 2.5
57.2%
Over 3.5
32.4%
Under 0.5
5.7%
Under 1.5
22.0%
Under 2.5
42.8%
Under 3.5
67.6%
Half Time Markets
HT Home Win
39.3%
HT Draw
33.1%
HT Away Win
27.7%
Timing Markets
Goal Before 15'
29.6%
Goals in First 30'
50.3%
Goals After 80'
20.8%
Goals Both Halves
42.3%
Corners Markets
Over 9 Corners
23.3%
Over 11 Corners
7.7%
Home Most Corners
48.9%
Goal from Corner
36.6%
Cards Markets
Over 3 Cards
47.9%
Over 5 Cards
19.1%
Red Card
11.0%
Shots Markets
Over 20 Shots
90.6%
Over 25 Shots
63.9%
Over 8 On Target
4.2%
Home More Shots
55.0%
Expected Goals (xG) Markets
Home Exceed xG
48.7%
Away Exceed xG
49.8%
Total xG Over 2.5
35.0%
High xG Variance
40.5%
Special Markets
Penalty Awarded
27.8%
Free Kick Goal
10.0%
Possession Over 60%
60.0%
High Pressing
45.0%
Additional Insights
Strict Referee
50.0%
Strong Venue Adv.
60.0%
Momentum Shift
30.0%
Underdog Upset
20.0%
Expected Values
Total Corners
7.3
Total Cards
2.3
League Position
MOS
Mosta
9 Points
1
BAL
Balzan FC
4 Points
7